Skip to content
The docs are now organized by product area. Old links still work. Report a broken link

Plans and limits

What each Qualflare plan includes, from project, member and launch limits to AI allowances and features, plus the free trial and how to change plans.

Reviewed by Qualflare Team on

Last updated

Qualflare has four plans, the free Starter plan and the paid Core, Scale and Enterprise plans, plus a free Open Source plan for public repositories; this page lists the limits, AI allowances and features of each, and prices are on qualflare.com/pricing.

Plan overview

PlanBest for
StarterIndividual testers and small projects exploring Qualflare
CoreGrowing teams that need shared steps, AI Insights and Quo Pro
ScaleLarger teams with high test volume that need audit logs
EnterpriseOrganizations that need SAML single sign-on and the highest limits

Get started

Limits

LimitUnitStarterCoreScaleEnterprise
Projectsprojects1310500
Team membersteam members11030500
Test casestest cases2001,0005,000500,000
Test suitestest suites105020020,000
Shared stepsshared stepsNot included5020020,000
Test planstest plans105002,0005,000
StorageGB1525100
Launcheslaunches per month505005,000500,000
  • Team members: This is the most seats the plan allows. A paid workspace is held to the seats it bought, and a Core or Scale trial to its trial seats (3 on Core, 10 on Scale). On Starter the cap is the plan figure.
  • Storage: Counts test case attachment uploads only. Test run attachments and exports do not count towards it.

For prices, see qualflare.com/pricing.

  • Launches per month. Only launches created from uploaded results count, for example with qf <identifier> collect. Launches you start in the app don't count.
  • Data retention is the same on every plan. See Data Retention.

When your workspace has used this month's launches, Qualflare refuses new uploads until the count resets on your billing day. The results of a refused upload are not stored, so keep the report files if you need them.

AI usage limits

Each AI feature has its own allowance. Quo messages have a daily and a monthly limit. The other AI features have a monthly allowance, except failure clusters, which limit how many clusters a workspace holds at once. Some plans have no cap on launch analysis or failure clusters. On Plan & Billing, Quo messages show as Agent Messages (Daily) and Agent Messages (Monthly), and the monthly allowances as Launch Analysis, Case Analysis, Case Suggestions, Coverage Analysis and Step Generation.

AllowanceUnitStarterCoreScaleEnterprise
Failure clustersfailure clusters2UnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Quo messages per daymessages per day10501005,000
Quo messages per monthmessages per month1005002,000100,000
AI launch analysislaunch analyses per month10UnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
AI case analysiscase analyses per monthNot included1,0004,000200,000
AI case suggestionscase suggestion runs per month55050025,000
AI coverage analysiscoverage analyses per month55050025,000
AI step generationstep generation runs per month55050025,000

For prices, see qualflare.com/pricing.

  • Every message you send to Quo counts once toward both Agent Messages limits. Generating an AI filter on the Explore page also counts as one message.
  • Coverage analysis, case suggestions and step generation also use their own monthly allowance.
  • Case Analysis is what AI Insights uses.
  • Daily limits reset every day. Monthly limits reset each month on your billing day. Changing plans doesn't reset them.
  • Launch analysis runs on launches you upload. When the month's allowance is used up, new launches show Analysis skipped.
  • At the failure cluster limit, failures with a new pattern are still saved with their test results, but they are not grouped into a new cluster.
  • When Quo reaches a limit, it shows an error with a View plans button.
  • Only the workspace Owner can see usage, on Plan & Billing in the workspace sidebar.

Features by plan

FeatureStarterCoreScaleEnterprise
Test plansIncludedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Shared stepsNot includedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Flaky test detectionIncludedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Advanced AI test analysisIncludedIncludedIncludedIncluded
AI failure clusteringIncludedIncludedIncludedIncluded
AI test suite optimizationNot includedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Quo Pro modelNot includedIncludedIncludedIncluded
Audit logsNot includedNot includedIncludedIncluded
SAML single sign-onNot includedNot includedNot includedIncluded

For prices, see qualflare.com/pricing.

In the app, AI test suite optimization is AI Insights, and advanced AI test analysis is AI launch analysis. SAML single sign-on also covers SCIM provisioning and verified domains.

Every plan can upload results with the qf CLI and use the API with a project access token.

What happens at a limit

LimitWhat you see
ProjectsCreating a project fails. The Create Project toast gives your count against the limit, for example "project limit reached (1/1). Upgrade your plan to create more projects." on Starter
Team membersAccepting an invitation fails (Could not accept invitation), and so does someone's first SSO sign-in, until a seat is free. See Invite and manage users
Test cases, suites, shared steps, test plans and storageA toast names the limit and your usage against it, for example "Test Cases quota exceeded (200/200)" on Starter. Delete some, or change plans
Launches per monthqf exits with code 4 and prints "a plan limit was reached; check your Qualflare subscription". The Callout under Limits says what happens to the results
Quo messages and AI allowancesSee AI usage limits
A feature your plan doesn't includeThe page shows a locked preview with Upgrade to Unlock, which opens Plan & Billing

Free trial

Core and Scale come with a 14-day free trial. To start one, sign up from the plan's link: start a Core trial or start a Scale trial. You don't need a credit card.

  • A workspace you create without choosing a plan starts on Starter, with no trial.
  • During the trial, Core has 3 seats and Scale has 10.
  • To keep the plan, select Subscribe and pay on Plan & Billing before the trial ends. Stripe Checkout opens for the trial's plan with the trial's seats (3 on Core, 10 on Scale). You can change the seat count later in the billing portal.
  • If you don't subscribe before the trial ends, the workspace moves to Starter.

Subscribing during your trial ends the trial and starts billing immediately.

Changing plans

Only the workspace Owner can change the plan.

  1. In the workspace sidebar, under Management, open Plan & Billing.

  2. Select Upgrade Plan.

  3. Choose Monthly or Yearly, then select Get Core or Get Scale.

    Choose Monthly or Yearly, then the plan to buy.
  4. Set the number of seats, then select Continue to Checkout. You can buy up to 10 seats on Core and 30 on Scale.

    Set the number of seats before you continue to checkout.
  5. Pay in Stripe Checkout.

For Enterprise, select Contact Sales. During a trial, Plan & Billing shows Subscribe and pay instead of Upgrade Plan. See Free trial.

To update your payment method, change your seat count or cancel, select Manage Billing on Plan & Billing. It opens the Stripe billing portal. Plans below your current one show Downgrade in billing portal: to move to a lower plan, cancel your subscription there. When the paid period ends, the workspace moves to Starter.

Enterprise plan

Enterprise includes everything in Scale, plus SAML single sign-on, SCIM provisioning and verified domains, and the highest limits on this page. To discuss Enterprise, contact us.

Open Source plan

The Open Source plan is free for public, OSI-licensed GitHub repositories, and includes a public, world-readable test report page. You activate it per workspace by linking an eligible repository. You don't pick it from the plans above. See Open Source for eligibility and setup.

Open Source planLimit
Projects500
Test cases500,000
Test suites20,000
Shared steps20,000
Test plans5,000
Launches per month500,000
Storage (GB)10
Agent Messages (Daily)10
Agent Messages (Monthly)100
Launch Analysis (per month)100
Case Suggestions (per month)5
Coverage Analysis (per month)5
Step Generation (per month)5
Flaky test detectionIncluded
Audit logsIncluded
AI failure clusteringNot included
AI Insights (test suite optimization)Not included
Quo Pro modelNot included

These limits are far above what an open-source project normally uses. AI failure clustering is not available, because anyone who opens a pull request can write a public project's failure output.